CLA-2-81:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Christopher Constantine
Oerlikon Metco (US) Inc.
1101 Prospect Avenue
Westbury, NY 11590

RE: The tariff classification of chromium carbide cermet from Canada

Dear Mr. Constantine:

In your letter dated June 21, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product you intend to import is described as chromium carbide powder for thermal spray. Technical data submitted shows the products to be sintered and crushed. They are used for high temperature wear, oxidation and corrosion resistance. The thermal spray product specified is Metco 70C-NS. The compositions are shown to be Chromium 86% and Carbon 13%

The applicable subheading for the chromium carbide thermal sprays will be 8113.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cermets and articles thereof, including waste and scrap. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent of the value.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division